College Cost Planning in Highlands Ranch, CO 2026
Estimate tuition, housing, financial aid, and payback using local planning benchmarks for Highlands Ranch, Colorado. Use the calculator to stress-test your net cost before borrowing.
Local Planning Model, Not a School Directory
DegreeCalc treats Highlands Ranch as an education-cost market for tuition, rent, aid, and payback planning. We do not publish synthetic or unverified institution names on this page. Before applying, verify specific schools with NCES College Navigator, College Scorecard, official catalogs, and each school's net price calculator.
Avg Public Tuition
$12,200
per year
Avg Private Tuition
$38,000
per year
Avg Rent Near Campus
$1,722
per month
Local Cost Market
5
benchmark points
Highlands Ranch Overview
Population
105,000
Student Population (est.)
6,020 (5.7%)
Cost of Living Index (est.)
107.1 (avg: 100)
Walkability (est.)
51/100
Transit Access (est.)
33/100
Unemployment Rate (est.)
3.3%
College Cost Calculator for Highlands Ranch
Cost Inputs
Total Cost (4 Years, Public In-State)
$105,892
Total After Financial Aid
$105,892
Annual Cost
$26,473
Annual After Aid
$26,473
Cost Breakdown (4 Years)
If Financed (10-Year Loan at 6.5%)
| Loan Amount | $105,892 |
| Monthly Payment | $1,202 |
| Total Interest | $38,394 |
| Total Loan Cost | $144,286 |
Education Cost Benchmarks in Highlands Ranch
These are city-level planning estimates for tuition, housing, aid, and student costs. Use them for budgeting, then verify specific schools with NCES College Navigator, College Scorecard, and the institution's own net price calculator.
Benchmark points
5
Public tuition
$12,200
Private tuition
$38,000
Community college
$5,956
Cost of Living in Highlands Ranch vs. National Average
| Category | Highlands Ranch | National Benchmark | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public Tuition (In-State) | $12,200 | $11,950 | +$250 |
| Monthly Rent Near Campus | $1,722 | $1,050 | +$672 |
| Cost of Living Index | 107.1 | 100 | +7.099999999999994 |
Highlands Ranch's cost of living is above the national average. Students should budget accordingly and consider off-campus housing options to reduce expenses.
Student Life in Highlands Ranch
Walkability (est.)
Somewhat Walkable
Transit Access (est.)
Minimal Transit
Student Population
6,020 students
The Highlands Ranch model assumes a total population of 105,000, with approximately 6,020 college students (5.7% of the population). While not primarily a college town, Highlands Ranch offers students access to urban amenities, diverse employment opportunities, and a wide range of cultural experiences.
Post-Graduation Outlook in Highlands Ranch
$49,890
Starting Salary (modeled)
3.3%
Unemployment Rate (est.)
58%
Graduation Rate (est.)
~7.1 yrs
ROI Payback Period
Return on Investment Analysis
The planning model uses a starting salary benchmark of $49,890 for Highlands Ranch, which is $14,890 more per year than the model's high school earnings benchmark of $35,000. At the modeled net cost, the salary premium would take about 7.1 years to cover the investment. With estimated average financial aid of $12,288 per student per year, the net cost can change materially by school and program. These are modeled assumptions, not measured earnings of local graduates; use College Scorecard for school- and program-level outcomes.
Other Cities in Colorado
Denver
31 benchmark points · Est. tuition $11,380
Colorado Springs
22 benchmark points · Est. tuition $5,325
Aurora
28 benchmark points · Est. tuition $11,380
Fort Collins
5 benchmark points · Est. tuition $12,138
Pueblo
13 benchmark points · Est. tuition $10,380
Boulder
8 benchmark points · Est. tuition $12,500
Lakewood
6 benchmark points · Est. tuition $12,200
Thornton
6 benchmark points · Est. tuition $12,200
Arvada
5 benchmark points · Est. tuition $12,200
Westminster
5 benchmark points · Est. tuition $12,200
Centennial
5 benchmark points · Est. tuition $12,200
Greeley
5 benchmark points · Est. tuition $12,200
Methodology & Education Data Sources for Highlands Ranch
How the Highlands Ranch figures are built: The tuition, housing, aid, salary, unemployment, graduation-rate, walkability, and transit numbers on this page are city-level planning estimates from DegreeCalc's internal benchmark model. They are not pulled institution-by-institution from IPEDS or College Scorecard, are not official statistics for Highlands Ranch, and should be treated as a starting point for budgeting only. The national in-state tuition comparison uses College Board's 2025-26 published average.
- Tuition figures are modeled city-level estimates; out-of-state public tuition in the calculator is approximated as 2.5x the in-state estimate. Verify real published rates in IPEDS / College Navigator for each school.
- Acceptance rates are not modeled on this page; look them up per school in College Scorecard or College Navigator.
- Earnings and payback compare a modeled starting salary against a fixed $35,000 high school earnings benchmark used by this calculator. For measured earnings by school and program, use College Scorecard.
- Default rates are not modeled on this page; the U.S. Department of Education publishes official Cohort Default Rates by school.
- Local context: the walkability, transit, and cost-of-living values are internal estimates (not Walk Score® ratings or official indexes) that affect total college expenses beyond tuition.
Authoritative US education data sources:
- IPEDS, Integrated Postsecondary Education Data, federal college data
- College Scorecard (US Dept of Education), earnings, debt, completion
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, education indicators
- Federal Student Aid (FAFSA), official US student loan info
- NCES College Navigator, official institution search
- BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, career outcomes by major
Education Disclaimer: City figures on this page are modeled planning estimates, not official IPEDS or College Scorecard values. Tuition can change annually. Always verify current figures with the institution's financial aid office. Use the FAFSA Estimator for personalized aid eligibility.
Reviewed by Tobias Merrick · Last updated 2026 · City figures are model estimates; verify with official sources above
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does college cost in Highlands Ranch, CO?
DegreeCalc's planning model estimates in-state public university tuition in Highlands Ranch at about $12,200 per year, private university tuition at about $38,000, and community college tuition at about $5,956. With an estimated $14,273/year for room and board, the modeled annual cost at a public university is approximately $26,473. These are planning estimates, not published prices for a specific school; confirm actual costs with each school's net price calculator.
How many local cost benchmarks are used for Highlands Ranch, CO?
The Highlands Ranch model uses approximately 5 local education-market benchmark points for tuition, housing, and student-cost planning. It assumes an estimated student population of approximately 6,020, about 5.7% of the modeled city population. Use NCES College Navigator for an official count of institutions and enrollment.
What is the average rent near campus in Highlands Ranch?
DegreeCalc's planning model estimates rent near college campuses in Highlands Ranch at approximately $1,722 per month, with a modeled cost of living index of 107.1 (national average = 100), a walkability estimate of 51/100, and a transit estimate of 33/100. Check current local listings before budgeting; students can save on housing by sharing apartments or living further from campus.
What is the average starting salary after college in Highlands Ranch?
DegreeCalc's planning model uses a starting salary benchmark of $49,890 for Highlands Ranch, along with modeled estimates of 3.3% local unemployment, $12,288 in average aid per student, and a 58% graduation rate. These are planning assumptions rather than measured outcomes for local graduates; check College Scorecard for program-level earnings and BLS LAUS for current local unemployment.
Is it worth going to college in Highlands Ranch, CO?
With a modeled starting salary of $49,890 and an estimated 4-year public university cost of $105,892 (including room and board), the modeled salary premium can recoup the net investment in about 7.1 years. The modeled 58% graduation rate underscores the importance of choosing the right program and staying on track academically.
Related Calculators
Explore 350+ Cities Across the U.S.
Compare college costs, housing, and student life in every major U.S. city.
Browse All Cities