DegreeCalc

College Cost Planning in Maple Grove, MN 2026

Estimate tuition, housing, financial aid, and payback using local planning benchmarks for Maple Grove, Minnesota. Use the calculator to stress-test your net cost before borrowing.

Local Planning Model, Not a School Directory

DegreeCalc treats Maple Grove as an education-cost market for tuition, rent, aid, and payback planning. We do not publish synthetic or unverified institution names on this page. Before applying, verify specific schools with NCES College Navigator, College Scorecard, official catalogs, and each school's net price calculator.

Avg Public Tuition

$14,200

per year

Avg Private Tuition

$38,000

per year

Avg Rent Near Campus

$1,023

per month

Local Cost Market

4

benchmark points

Maple Grove Overview

Population

76,853

Student Population (est.)

4,963 (6.5%)

Cost of Living Index (est.)

107.4 (avg: 100)

Walkability (est.)

57/100

Transit Access (est.)

21/100

Unemployment Rate (est.)

2.9%

College Cost Calculator for Maple Grove

Cost Inputs

Total Cost (4 Years, Public In-State)

$116,872

Total After Financial Aid

$116,872

Annual Cost

$29,218

Annual After Aid

$29,218

Cost Breakdown (4 Years)

Tuition$56,800
Room & Board$60,072

If Financed (10-Year Loan at 6.5%)

Loan Amount$116,872
Monthly Payment$1,327
Total Interest$42,375
Total Loan Cost$159,247

Education Cost Benchmarks in Maple Grove

These are city-level planning estimates for tuition, housing, aid, and student costs. Use them for budgeting, then verify specific schools with NCES College Navigator, College Scorecard, and the institution's own net price calculator.

Benchmark points

4

Public tuition

$14,200

Private tuition

$38,000

Community college

$5,319

Cost of Living in Maple Grove vs. National Average

CategoryMaple GroveNational BenchmarkDifference
Public Tuition (In-State)$14,200$11,950+$2,250
Monthly Rent Near Campus$1,023$1,050-$27
Cost of Living Index107.4100+7.400000000000006

Maple Grove's cost of living is above the national average. Students should budget accordingly and consider off-campus housing options to reduce expenses.

Student Life in Maple Grove

57

Walkability (est.)

Somewhat Walkable

21

Transit Access (est.)

Minimal Transit

6.5%

Student Population

4,963 students

The Maple Grove model assumes a total population of 76,853, with approximately 4,963 college students (6.5% of the population). While not primarily a college town, Maple Grove offers students access to urban amenities, diverse employment opportunities, and a wide range of cultural experiences.

Post-Graduation Outlook in Maple Grove

$40,253

Starting Salary (modeled)

2.9%

Unemployment Rate (est.)

61%

Graduation Rate (est.)

~22.2 yrs

ROI Payback Period

Return on Investment Analysis

The planning model uses a starting salary benchmark of $40,253 for Maple Grove, which is $5,253 more per year than the model's high school earnings benchmark of $35,000. At the modeled net cost, the salary premium would take about 22.2 years to cover the investment. With estimated average financial aid of $8,608 per student per year, the net cost can change materially by school and program. These are modeled assumptions, not measured earnings of local graduates; use College Scorecard for school- and program-level outcomes.

Other Cities in Minnesota

Methodology & Education Data Sources for Maple Grove

How the Maple Grove figures are built: The tuition, housing, aid, salary, unemployment, graduation-rate, walkability, and transit numbers on this page are city-level planning estimates from DegreeCalc's internal benchmark model. They are not pulled institution-by-institution from IPEDS or College Scorecard, are not official statistics for Maple Grove, and should be treated as a starting point for budgeting only. The national in-state tuition comparison uses College Board's 2025-26 published average.

  1. Tuition figures are modeled city-level estimates; out-of-state public tuition in the calculator is approximated as 2.5x the in-state estimate. Verify real published rates in IPEDS / College Navigator for each school.
  2. Acceptance rates are not modeled on this page; look them up per school in College Scorecard or College Navigator.
  3. Earnings and payback compare a modeled starting salary against a fixed $35,000 high school earnings benchmark used by this calculator. For measured earnings by school and program, use College Scorecard.
  4. Default rates are not modeled on this page; the U.S. Department of Education publishes official Cohort Default Rates by school.
  5. Local context: the walkability, transit, and cost-of-living values are internal estimates (not Walk Score® ratings or official indexes) that affect total college expenses beyond tuition.

Authoritative US education data sources:

Education Disclaimer: City figures on this page are modeled planning estimates, not official IPEDS or College Scorecard values. Tuition can change annually. Always verify current figures with the institution's financial aid office. Use the FAFSA Estimator for personalized aid eligibility.

Reviewed by Tobias Merrick · Last updated 2026 · City figures are model estimates; verify with official sources above

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does college cost in Maple Grove, MN?

DegreeCalc's planning model estimates in-state public university tuition in Maple Grove at about $14,200 per year, private university tuition at about $38,000, and community college tuition at about $5,319. With an estimated $15,018/year for room and board, the modeled annual cost at a public university is approximately $29,218. These are planning estimates, not published prices for a specific school; confirm actual costs with each school's net price calculator.

How many local cost benchmarks are used for Maple Grove, MN?

The Maple Grove model uses approximately 4 local education-market benchmark points for tuition, housing, and student-cost planning. It assumes an estimated student population of approximately 4,963, about 6.5% of the modeled city population. Use NCES College Navigator for an official count of institutions and enrollment.

What is the average rent near campus in Maple Grove?

DegreeCalc's planning model estimates rent near college campuses in Maple Grove at approximately $1,023 per month, with a modeled cost of living index of 107.4 (national average = 100), a walkability estimate of 57/100, and a transit estimate of 21/100. Check current local listings before budgeting; students can save on housing by sharing apartments or living further from campus.

What is the average starting salary after college in Maple Grove?

DegreeCalc's planning model uses a starting salary benchmark of $40,253 for Maple Grove, along with modeled estimates of 2.9% local unemployment, $8,608 in average aid per student, and a 61% graduation rate. These are planning assumptions rather than measured outcomes for local graduates; check College Scorecard for program-level earnings and BLS LAUS for current local unemployment.

Is it worth going to college in Maple Grove, MN?

With a modeled starting salary of $40,253 and an estimated 4-year public university cost of $116,872 (including room and board), the modeled salary premium can recoup the net investment in about 22.2 years. The modeled 61% graduation rate underscores the importance of choosing the right program and staying on track academically.

Related Calculators

Explore 350+ Cities Across the U.S.

Compare college costs, housing, and student life in every major U.S. city.

Browse All Cities