DegreeCalc

College Cost Planning in Green River, WY 2026

Estimate tuition, housing, financial aid, and payback using local planning benchmarks for Green River, Wyoming. Use the calculator to stress-test your net cost before borrowing.

Local Planning Model, Not a School Directory

DegreeCalc treats Green River as an education-cost market for tuition, rent, aid, and payback planning. We do not publish synthetic or unverified institution names on this page. Before applying, verify specific schools with NCES College Navigator, College Scorecard, official catalogs, and each school's net price calculator.

Avg Public Tuition

$5,500

per year

Avg Private Tuition

$18,000

per year

Avg Rent Near Campus

$720

per month

Local Cost Market

1

benchmark points

Green River Overview

Population

11,808

Student Population (est.)

2,264 (19.2%)

Cost of Living Index (est.)

88.3 (avg: 100)

Walkability (est.)

37/100

Transit Access (est.)

17/100

Unemployment Rate (est.)

2.9%

College Cost Calculator for Green River

Cost Inputs

Total Cost (4 Years, Public In-State)

$72,556

Total After Financial Aid

$72,556

Annual Cost

$18,139

Annual After Aid

$18,139

Cost Breakdown (4 Years)

Tuition$22,000
Room & Board$50,556

If Financed (10-Year Loan at 6.5%)

Loan Amount$72,556
Monthly Payment$824
Total Interest$26,307
Total Loan Cost$98,863

Education Cost Benchmarks in Green River

These are city-level planning estimates for tuition, housing, aid, and student costs. Use them for budgeting, then verify specific schools with NCES College Navigator, College Scorecard, and the institution's own net price calculator.

Benchmark points

1

Public tuition

$5,500

Private tuition

$18,000

Community college

$4,870

Cost of Living in Green River vs. National Average

CategoryGreen RiverNational BenchmarkDifference
Public Tuition (In-State)$5,500$11,950-$6,450
Monthly Rent Near Campus$720$1,050-$330
Cost of Living Index88.3100-11.700000000000003

Green River's cost of living is below the national average. This makes it a more affordable city for students compared to many other college towns.

Student Life in Green River

37

Walkability (est.)

Car-Dependent

17

Transit Access (est.)

Minimal Transit

19.2%

Student Population

2,264 students

The Green River model assumes a total population of 11,808, with approximately 2,264 college students (19.2% of the population). As a major college town, Green River offers a vibrant campus atmosphere with student-friendly businesses, affordable dining options, and active social scene.

Post-Graduation Outlook in Green River

$34,929

Starting Salary (modeled)

2.9%

Unemployment Rate (est.)

51%

Graduation Rate (est.)

Review

ROI Payback Period

Return on Investment Analysis

The planning model uses a starting salary benchmark of $34,929 for Green River, which is $71 less per year than the model's high school earnings benchmark of $35,000. The modeled starting salary does not create a positive premium over the high-school earnings benchmark, so this market needs extra scrutiny before borrowing. With estimated average financial aid of $10,534 per student per year, the net cost can change materially by school and program. These are modeled assumptions, not measured earnings of local graduates; use College Scorecard for school- and program-level outcomes.

Other Cities in Wyoming

Methodology & Education Data Sources for Green River

How the Green River figures are built: The tuition, housing, aid, salary, unemployment, graduation-rate, walkability, and transit numbers on this page are city-level planning estimates from DegreeCalc's internal benchmark model. They are not pulled institution-by-institution from IPEDS or College Scorecard, are not official statistics for Green River, and should be treated as a starting point for budgeting only. The national in-state tuition comparison uses College Board's 2025-26 published average.

  1. Tuition figures are modeled city-level estimates; out-of-state public tuition in the calculator is approximated as 2.5x the in-state estimate. Verify real published rates in IPEDS / College Navigator for each school.
  2. Acceptance rates are not modeled on this page; look them up per school in College Scorecard or College Navigator.
  3. Earnings and payback compare a modeled starting salary against a fixed $35,000 high school earnings benchmark used by this calculator. For measured earnings by school and program, use College Scorecard.
  4. Default rates are not modeled on this page; the U.S. Department of Education publishes official Cohort Default Rates by school.
  5. Local context: the walkability, transit, and cost-of-living values are internal estimates (not Walk Score® ratings or official indexes) that affect total college expenses beyond tuition.

Authoritative US education data sources:

Education Disclaimer: City figures on this page are modeled planning estimates, not official IPEDS or College Scorecard values. Tuition can change annually. Always verify current figures with the institution's financial aid office. Use the FAFSA Estimator for personalized aid eligibility.

Reviewed by Tobias Merrick · Last updated 2026 · City figures are model estimates; verify with official sources above

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does college cost in Green River, WY?

DegreeCalc's planning model estimates in-state public university tuition in Green River at about $5,500 per year, private university tuition at about $18,000, and community college tuition at about $4,870. With an estimated $12,639/year for room and board, the modeled annual cost at a public university is approximately $18,139. These are planning estimates, not published prices for a specific school; confirm actual costs with each school's net price calculator.

How many local cost benchmarks are used for Green River, WY?

The Green River model uses approximately 1 local education-market benchmark points for tuition, housing, and student-cost planning. It assumes an estimated student population of approximately 2,264, about 19.2% of the modeled city population. Use NCES College Navigator for an official count of institutions and enrollment.

What is the average rent near campus in Green River?

DegreeCalc's planning model estimates rent near college campuses in Green River at approximately $720 per month, with a modeled cost of living index of 88.3 (national average = 100), a walkability estimate of 37/100, and a transit estimate of 17/100. Check current local listings before budgeting; students can save on housing by sharing apartments or living further from campus.

What is the average starting salary after college in Green River?

DegreeCalc's planning model uses a starting salary benchmark of $34,929 for Green River, along with modeled estimates of 2.9% local unemployment, $10,534 in average aid per student, and a 51% graduation rate. These are planning assumptions rather than measured outcomes for local graduates; check College Scorecard for program-level earnings and BLS LAUS for current local unemployment.

Is it worth going to college in Green River, WY?

With a modeled starting salary of $34,929 and an estimated 4-year public university cost of $72,556 (including room and board), the modeled salary premium is not strong enough to show a standard payback period. Use grants, lower-cost school choices, and program-specific earnings before borrowing.

Related Calculators

Explore 350+ Cities Across the U.S.

Compare college costs, housing, and student life in every major U.S. city.

Browse All Cities