Real Estate Degree in San Francisco, CA — Salary & ROI 2026
Real Estate degree analysis for San Francisco, CA. COL-adjusted salary data, local tuition costs, ROI calculator, and job market outlook.
Starting Salary
$57K
COL-adjusted
Mid-Career
$103K
COL-adjusted
ROI Payback
5.2 yrs
in San Francisco
Cost of Living
114
index (100 = avg)
Real Estate in San Francisco, CA Overview
San Francisco is one of California's top college towns, with 22 institutions and a student population of 65,778. Public tuition averages $7,266/year here — well below the national average, making it a cost-effective choice. Real Estate enrollment is stable nationwide, with steady demand for graduates skilled in Property Valuation and Investment Analysis. The adjusted starting salary in San Francisco is approximately $57,000, growing to $102,600 by mid-career.
Category
Business
Local Colleges
22
Public Tuition
$7,266/yr
Private Tuition
$36,185/yr
Room & Board
$15,030/yr
Avg Fin. Aid
$11,071/yr
Unemployment
3.4%
Graduation Rate
58%
Real Estate Salary in San Francisco (COL-Adjusted)
Salaries adjusted for San Francisco's cost of living index of 114 (national average = 100).
Note: National average Real Estate salary: $50,000 starting, $90,000 mid-career, $125,000 senior level.San Francisco adjustment factor: 1.14x based on the local cost of living index.
Real Estate ROI Calculator for San Francisco
Estimate your return on investment for a Real Estate degree using local San Francisco tuition and cost of living data.
Public avg: $7,266 | Private avg: $36,185
San Francisco avg aid: $11,071/yr
Federal avg: 6.5% | Private: 4-14%
Total Education Cost
$89,184
tuition + room & board - aid
Annual Earnings Premium
$17,100
vs HS diploma in San Francisco
ROI Payback Period
5.2 years
to break even
Lifetime Return in San Francisco
$708,816
Lifetime earnings premium ($798,000) minus total education cost ($89,184)
Student Loan Payoff for Real Estate in San Francisco
Standard Plan (10 years)
Aggressive Plan (5 years)
Colleges in San Francisco for Real Estate
University of San Francisco
private
$54,514/yr
$218,056 total
San Francisco State University
public
$7,266/yr
$29,064 total
Golden Gate University
private
$17,856/yr
$71,424 total
Community Colleges (2-Year Transfer)
City College of San Francisco
$1,540/yr
Top Employers for Real Estate in San Francisco
San Francisco offers opportunities in Financial services, Consulting firms, Fortune 500 companies for Real Estate graduates. National top employers in this field include:
Key San Francisco Hiring Sectors for Business
Financial services
Consulting firms
Fortune 500 companies
Startups
Marketing agencies
Common Real Estate Job Titles
Real Estate in Nearby California Cities
Los Angeles, CA
$71K starting · COL 141
69 colleges
San Diego, CA
$70K starting · COL 140
68 colleges
San Jose, CA
$65K starting · COL 129
95 colleges
Fresno, CA
$59K starting · COL 118
37 colleges
Sacramento, CA
$56K starting · COL 112
38 colleges
Long Beach, CA
$58K starting · COL 116
14 colleges
Oakland, CA
$66K starting · COL 132
13 colleges
Bakersfield, CA
$67K starting · COL 134
18 colleges
Other Business Majors in San Francisco
Business Analytics
$89K starting · 2 yr ROI
Finance
$80K starting · 3.5 yr ROI
Economics
$74K starting · 4 yr ROI
Information Systems
$57K starting · 3.3 yr ROI
Supply Chain Management
$57K starting · 3.5 yr ROI
Operations Management
$57K starting · 3.8 yr ROI