Music Degree in Salem, OR — Salary & ROI 2026
Music degree analysis for Salem, OR. COL-adjusted salary data, local tuition costs, ROI calculator, and job market outlook.
Starting Salary
$48K
COL-adjusted
Mid-Career
$66K
COL-adjusted
ROI Payback
18.9 yrs
in Salem
Cost of Living
120
index (100 = avg)
Music in Salem, OR Overview
Salem, Oregon (pop. 175,535) has 14 colleges offering Music programs. The local cost of living index of 120 is higher than average, so budget accordingly, with average rent near campus at $1,384/month. Although national enrollment in Music has been declining, graduates with skills in Performance and Music Theory remain competitive in the job market. The adjusted starting salary in Salem is approximately $48,000.
Category
Humanities
Local Colleges
14
Public Tuition
$12,943/yr
Private Tuition
$46,250/yr
Room & Board
$15,380/yr
Avg Fin. Aid
$14,172/yr
Unemployment
5.4%
Graduation Rate
57%
Music Salary in Salem (COL-Adjusted)
Salaries adjusted for Salem's cost of living index of 120 (national average = 100).
Note: National average Music salary: $40,000 starting, $55,000 mid-career, $68,000 senior level.Salem adjustment factor: 1.20x based on the local cost of living index.
Music ROI Calculator for Salem
Estimate your return on investment for a Music degree using local Salem tuition and cost of living data.
Public avg: $12,943 | Private avg: $46,250
Salem avg aid: $14,172/yr
Federal avg: 6.5% | Private: 4-14%
Total Education Cost
$113,292
tuition + room & board - aid
Annual Earnings Premium
$6,000
vs HS diploma in Salem
ROI Payback Period
18.9 years
to break even
Lifetime Return in Salem
$6,708
Lifetime earnings premium ($120,000) minus total education cost ($113,292)
Student Loan Payoff for Music in Salem
Standard Plan (10 years)
Aggressive Plan (5 years)
Colleges in Salem for Music
Willamette University
private
$46,250/yr
$185,000 total
Community Colleges (2-Year Transfer)
Chemeketa Community College
$4,536/yr
Top Employers for Music in Salem
Salem offers opportunities in Publishing, Non-profits, Education for Music graduates. National top employers in this field include:
Portland, OR
$45K starting · COL 112
24 colleges
Eugene, OR
$52K starting · COL 130
14 colleges
Gresham, OR
$44K starting · COL 110.2
5 colleges
Hillsboro, OR
$46K starting · COL 115.5
5 colleges
Bend, OR
$43K starting · COL 107
2 colleges
Beaverton, OR
$42K starting · COL 105.9
4 colleges
Medford, OR
$44K starting · COL 111
4 colleges
Springfield, OR
$48K starting · COL 120.3
3 colleges
Other Humanities Majors in Salem
Chinese Studies
$66K starting · 4 yr ROI
Linguistics
$60K starting · 5.5 yr ROI
Philosophy
$53K starting · 6.5 yr ROI
Foreign Languages & Literatures
$60K starting · 6.5 yr ROI
English
$50K starting · 7 yr ROI
History
$53K starting · 7.5 yr ROI
Classical Studies
$54K starting · 6 yr ROI
Classics
$60K starting · 8 yr ROI
Methodology & Education Data Sources
How we calculate Music degree outcomes in Salem, OR: Our salary projections, ROI estimates, and tuition data combine multiple federal datasets to provide a localized view of education economics. We use a 10-year career-trajectory model standard in higher education research.