Communications Degree in Salem, OR — Salary & ROI 2026
Communications degree analysis for Salem, OR. COL-adjusted salary data, local tuition costs, ROI calculator, and job market outlook.
Starting Salary
$55K
COL-adjusted
Mid-Career
$84K
COL-adjusted
ROI Payback
8.6 yrs
in Salem
Cost of Living
120
index (100 = avg)
Communications in Salem, OR Overview
Salem, Oregon (pop. 175,535) has 14 colleges offering Communications programs. The local cost of living index of 120 is higher than average, so budget accordingly, with average rent near campus at $1,384/month. Communications enrollment is stable nationwide, with steady demand for graduates skilled in Public Speaking and Writing. The adjusted starting salary in Salem is approximately $55,200, growing to $84,000 by mid-career.
Category
Communications
Local Colleges
14
Public Tuition
$12,943/yr
Private Tuition
$46,250/yr
Room & Board
$15,380/yr
Avg Fin. Aid
$14,172/yr
Unemployment
5.4%
Graduation Rate
57%
Communications Salary in Salem (COL-Adjusted)
Salaries adjusted for Salem's cost of living index of 120 (national average = 100).
Note: National average Communications salary: $46,000 starting, $70,000 mid-career, $88,000 senior level.Salem adjustment factor: 1.20x based on the local cost of living index.
Communications ROI Calculator for Salem
Estimate your return on investment for a Communications degree using local Salem tuition and cost of living data.
Public avg: $12,943 | Private avg: $46,250
Salem avg aid: $14,172/yr
Federal avg: 6.5% | Private: 4-14%
Total Education Cost
$113,292
tuition + room & board - aid
Annual Earnings Premium
$13,200
vs HS diploma in Salem
ROI Payback Period
8.6 years
to break even
Lifetime Return in Salem
$342,708
Lifetime earnings premium ($456,000) minus total education cost ($113,292)
Student Loan Payoff for Communications in Salem
Standard Plan (10 years)
Aggressive Plan (5 years)
Colleges in Salem for Communications
Willamette University
private
$46,250/yr
$185,000 total
Community Colleges (2-Year Transfer)
Chemeketa Community College
$4,536/yr
Top Employers for Communications in Salem
Salem offers opportunities in Media companies, PR agencies, Tech companies for Communications graduates. National top employers in this field include:
Key Salem Hiring Sectors for Communications
Portland, OR
$52K starting · COL 112
24 colleges
Eugene, OR
$60K starting · COL 130
14 colleges
Gresham, OR
$51K starting · COL 110.2
5 colleges
Hillsboro, OR
$53K starting · COL 115.5
5 colleges
Bend, OR
$49K starting · COL 107
2 colleges
Beaverton, OR
$49K starting · COL 105.9
4 colleges
Medford, OR
$51K starting · COL 111
4 colleges
Springfield, OR
$55K starting · COL 120.3
3 colleges
Other Communications Majors in Salem
Methodology & Education Data Sources
How we calculate Communications degree outcomes in Salem, OR: Our salary projections, ROI estimates, and tuition data combine multiple federal datasets to provide a localized view of education economics. We use a 10-year career-trajectory model standard in higher education research.
- Tuition data sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), the federal education statistics database operated by NCES. Average tuition for Communications programs reflects 4-year public/private weighted averages for Oregon.