College Costs in Stone Mountain, GA 2026
Compare tuition, housing, and financial aid across 2 colleges in Stone Mountain, Georgia. Use our free calculator to estimate your total cost.
Avg Public Tuition
$9,800
per year
Avg Private Tuition
$32,000
per year
Avg Rent Near Campus
$765
per month
Colleges & Universities
2
institutions
Stone Mountain Overview
Population
18,724
Student Population
1,624 (8.7%)
Cost of Living Index
86.6 (avg: 100)
Walk Score
45/100
Transit Score
26/100
Unemployment Rate
3.6%
College Cost Calculator for Stone Mountain
Cost Inputs
Total Cost (4 Years, Public In-State)
$92,744
Total After Financial Aid
$92,744
Annual Cost
$23,186
Annual After Aid
$23,186
Cost Breakdown (4 Years)
If Financed (10-Year Loan at 6.5%)
| Loan Amount | $92,744 |
| Monthly Payment | $1,053 |
| Total Interest | $33,627 |
| Total Loan Cost | $126,371 |
Universities in Stone Mountain
| University | Type | Annual Tuition |
|---|---|---|
| Stone Mountain State University | Public | $9,632 |
| Stone Mountain Community College | Community | $4,764 |
Stone Mountain has 2 total colleges and universities. Tuition figures are approximate annual in-state rates for the 2025-2026 academic year.
Cost of Living in Stone Mountain vs. National Average
| Category | Stone Mountain | National Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public Tuition (In-State) | $9,800 | $10,940 | -$1,140 |
| Monthly Rent Near Campus | $765 | $1,050 | -$285 |
| Cost of Living Index | 86.6 | 100 | -13.400000000000006 |
Stone Mountain's cost of living is below the national average. This makes it a more affordable city for students compared to many other college towns.
Student Life in Stone Mountain
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Transit Score
Minimal Transit
Student Population
1,624 students
Stone Mountain has a total population of 18,724, with approximately 1,624 college students (8.7% of the population). Stone Mountain has a significant student presence that contributes to a diverse cultural scene with restaurants, entertainment, and networking opportunities.
Post-Graduation Outlook in Stone Mountain
$34,532
Starting Salary
3.6%
Unemployment Rate
62%
Graduation Rate
~0 yrs
ROI Payback Period
Return on Investment Analysis
Graduates from colleges in Stone Mountain earn a median starting salary of $34,532, which is -$468 more per year than the average high school graduate salary of $35,000. At a 4-year public university cost of $92,744 (including room and board), it would take approximately 0 years of the salary premium to recoup the investment. With average financial aid of $13,286 per student per year, the net cost and payback period can be significantly reduced.
Other Cities in Georgia
Atlanta
23 colleges · Avg tuition $10,828
Augusta
11 colleges · Avg tuition $9,540
Macon
13 colleges · Avg tuition $11,056
Savannah
12 colleges · Avg tuition $6,268
Athens
11 colleges · Avg tuition $12,080
Valdosta
6 colleges · Avg tuition $6,168
Statesboro
3 colleges · Avg tuition $6,316
Milledgeville
2 colleges · Avg tuition $9,316
Columbus
8 colleges · Avg tuition $9,800
Sandy Springs
5 colleges · Avg tuition $9,800
Roswell
4 colleges · Avg tuition $9,800
Johns Creek
4 colleges · Avg tuition $9,800
Methodology & Education Data Sources for Stone Mountain
How we compile Stone Mountain college data: Our institution profiles, tuition figures, and outcome data combine multiple federal datasets — primarily IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System), which all Title IV-eligible US colleges report to annually, and College Scorecard from the US Department of Education. Cost-of-attendance figures include published tuition, fees, room/board, books, and transportation per institutional reporting.
- Tuition data reflects published in-state and out-of-state rates per IPEDS for Stone Mountain institutions, updated annually.
- Acceptance rates sourced from College Scorecard (most recent reporting cycle), reflecting first-year first-time freshman admissions.
- Earnings outcomes tracked 6-10 years post-enrollment per College Scorecard, comparing earnings to high school graduates ($30,200 baseline).
- Default rates: Cohort Default Rate (CDR) from US Dept of Education tracks 3-year repayment outcomes after entering repayment.
- Local context: Stone Mountain's walk score, transit options, and cost of living affect total college expenses beyond tuition.
Authoritative US education data sources:
- IPEDS — Integrated Postsecondary Education Data — federal college data
- College Scorecard (US Dept of Education) — earnings, debt, completion
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics — education indicators
- Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) — official US student loan info
- NCES College Navigator — official institution search
- BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook — career outcomes by major
Education Disclaimer: College data reflects most recent IPEDS/Scorecard reporting (typically 1-2 year lag). Tuition can change annually. Always verify current figures with the institution's financial aid office. Use the FAFSA Estimator for personalized aid eligibility.
Reviewed by Brazora Monk · Last updated 2026 · IPEDS data current as of latest annual release
Frequently Asked Questions
Related Calculators
Explore 350+ Cities Across the U.S.
Compare college costs, housing, and student life in every major U.S. city.
Browse All Cities